Boards

Home/Boards
Boards 2017-03-15T20:31:28+00:00

Aviation Board

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Brad Davis (R)4 Years12/31/18Mayor
James Euler4 Years12/31/17Mayor
Dick Gaynor (D)*4 Years12/31/20Mayor
Mark Pillar (R)4 Years12/31/19Mayor
Doug Van Klompenburg (I)4 Years12/31/19Mayor

Board of Commissioners of the Columbus Housing Authority

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Anthony Blair4 Years12/31/19Mayor
Eric Frey4 Years12/31/19Mayor
Amy Kaiser*4 Years12/31/19Mayor
Jim Keller4 Years12/31/17Mayor
Rosalie Lolonga-Gedeon4 Years12/31/20Mayor
Beth Stroh (D)4 Years12/31/17Mayor

Board of Public Works and Safety

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Jim Lienhoop (R)4 Years12/31/19Mayor
Mary K. Ferdon4 Years12/31/19Mayor
John Pickett4 Years12/31/19Mayor
Jim Strietelmeier4 Years12/31/19Mayor
Brenda Sullivan4 Years12/31/19Mayor

Board of Zoning Appeals

Board of Zoning Appeals (Jeff Bergman)   
NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Zack Ellison2 Years12/31/18Plan Commission
Dave Fisher4 Years12/31/17Mayor
Eric Frey*4 Years12/31/17Mayor
Wayne Nyffeler4 Years12/31/18City Council
Hanna Omar4 Years12/31/18Mayor
Rodney Finke (alternate for Zack Ellison)2 Years12/31/17Plan Commission
Roger Lang (alternate for Dave Fisher)4 Years12/31/19Mayor

Columbus Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (CAMPO)

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Dennis Baute*1 Year12/31/17County Plan Commission
Rick Flohr1 Year12/31/17County Commission
William Lentz1 Year12/31/17County Council
Jim Lienhoop1 Year12/31/17EX-Officio
Lisa Moore1 Year12/31/17County Plan Commission
Laura ThayerEX-Officio
Michele AlanN/AN/AFHWA-Indianapolis
Antonio JohnsonN/AN/AFHWA - Indianapolis
Tony McClellan / Jim Ude ProxyN/AN/AINDOT - Seymour Dist.
Susan WeberN/AN/AFTA -Chicago Office

Common Council

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Laurie Booher (R)4 Years12/31/19Elected
Dascal Bunch (R)4 Years12/31/19Elected
Tom Dell (D)4 Years12/31/19Elected
Frank Jerome (R)4 Years12/31/19Elected
Frank Miller (R)*4 Years12/31/19Elected
Tim Shuffett (R)4 Years12/31/19Elected
Elaine Wagner (D)4 Years12/31/19Elected

Fire Department Pension Board

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Bryan Bailey4 Years2/10/17Elected
Dennis Brooks4 Years2/10/18Elected
Mike Compton4 Years12/31/19Ex-Officio
Aaron Eichel2 Years2/10/18Elected
Jeff Otte4 Years2/10/18Elected

Mayor’s Advisory Council on Disability and Accessibility

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Shane Burton1 Year12/31/17Mayor
Dennis Heathfield1 Year12/31/17Mayor
Adam Keen1 Year12/31/17Mayor
Danie'l Mize1 Year12/31/17Mayor
George VanHorn1 Year12/31/17Mayor
Brian Walsh1 Year12/31/17Mayor
Robin Winters1 Year12/31/17Mayor

Otter Creek Golf Course Advisory Board

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Jeff Caldwell*4 YearsPermanentCummins
Vic Ghuman4 YearsPermanentCummins
Tobi Herron4 Years12/31/19Mayor
James Lyons4 YearsPermanentCummins
Nobu Nakajima4 YearsPermanentCummins
Gethin Thomas4 YearsPermanentCummins
Spencer Thompson4 Years12/31/19Mayor

Parks and Recreation Board

NameTermExpiresAppointed By   
John McCormick4 Years12/31/18Mayor
Mark Levett*4 Years12/31/19Mayor
Millie Maier4 Years12/31/20Mayor
Julie Abedian4 Years12/31/17Mayor

Police Department Pension Board

NameTermExpiresAppointed By     
Jim Lienhoop*4 Years12/31/19Ex-Officio
Oakel Hardy3 Years2/1/19Elected
Kelly Holley3 Years2/1/18Elected
Steve Long3 Years2/6/20Elected
Jon Rohde4 Years12/31/19Ex-Officio
Greg Ross3 Years2/1/19Elected
Alan Trisler 3 Years2/6/20Elected
Jennifer VanVactor3 Years2/6/20Elected
Luann Welmer4 Years12/31/19Ex-Officio

SWMD (County)

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Rick Flohr1 Year12/31/19Liaison
Larry Kleinhenz1 Year12/31/17Liaison
Carl Lienhoop1 Year12/31/17Liaison
Jim Lienhoop4 Years12/31/19Ex-Officio
Frank Miller*1 Year12/31/17City Council
Chris Ogle (R)1 Year12/31/17County Council
Steve Rucker1 Year12/31/17Co. Commissioners

The Commons Board

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Tricia Ghuman4 Years12/31/17Appointed By Mayor BOW Approval
Erin Hawkins4 Years12/31/17City Council
Paige Langenderfer4 Years12/31/17Appointed By Mayor BOW Approval
Kevina SchumakerN/APermanentISMF
Tracy Souza4 Years12/31/19Appointed By Mayor BOW Approval
Sherry Stark *N/APermanentISMF
Elaine Wagner4 Years12/31/19City Council

Utility Board

NameTermExpiresAppointed By 
Clayton Force (R)*4 Years12/31/17City CouncilChairman
Greg Lacy (R)4 Years12/31/17Mayor
Cheryl McAvoy (D)4 Years12/31/18MayorSecretary
Matthew Souza (D)4 Years12/31/19Mayor
Barry W. Turner (R)4 Years12/31/18City CouncilVice Chairman