Alcoholic Beverage Commission

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Phyllis Apple 1 Year12/31/24County Council
Susan Whipker1 Year12/31/24County Commissioners
Jessie DeWeese1 Year12/31/24Mayor
Meet: 2nd Tuesday of every month, 10:00 a.m. County Commissioners Chambers

Animal Care Commission

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Dr. Jack ChailleN/AN/A
Amy Henderson4 Years12/31/27Mayor
Bill Porter4 Years12/31/25Mayor
Colleen Herrick *4 Years12/31/25Mayor
Joellen Watanabe4 Years12/31/27Mayor
City Council - Jay Foyst4 Years12/31/27City Council
Capt. Steve NormanN/AN/APolice Dept. Ex-Officio
Attorney - Mary Stroh
Meet: Bi-monthly
City Council Liaison: Jay Foyst
* Denotes Chairperson of Board/ Commission

City Plan Commission

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Michael Kinder *4 Years12/31/27Mayor
Amber Porter 4 Years12/31/26Board of Works
Dennis Baute 4 Years12/31/25Mayor
Evan Kleinhenz 4 Years12/31/26County Commissioners
Keerthi Alapati4 Years12/31/26Mayor
Andrew BeckortPermanentIndiana Law Statute
Barry Kastner 4 Years12/31/24Mayor
Zack Ellison 4 Years12/31/24County Commissioners
Laura Garrett 4 Years12/31/26Mayor
Dave Bush 1 YearAnnuallyParks Board
Chris Bartels 4 Years12/31/27City Council
Meet: 2nd Wednesday, 4:00 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers
Attorney - Austin Whitted
City Council Liaison: Chris Bartels
Bartholomew County Plan Commission Liaison - Tom Finke
*Denotes Chairperson of Board/Commission

Human Rights Commission

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Mike Champlin *3 Years3/31/26City Council
Graciela Spencer1 Year3/31/25City Council
Open3 Years3/31/25City Council
Tyler Davis3 years3/31/26City Council
Joy Basa-King 3 Years3/31/26City Council
Joseph Joyner3 Years3/31/27City Council
Sondra Bolte3 Years3/31/25City Council
Richard Gold3 Years3/31/25City Council
Open3 Years3/31/24City Council
Amanda Roggow3 years3/31/26City Council
Matthew Souza 3 Years3/31/25City Council
Attorney - Mary Stroh
City Council Liaison: Frank Miller
Meet: Last Wednesday of Each Month, 4:30 p.m. (except for November & December) in City Hall Council Chambers

*Denotes Chairperson

Economic Development Commission

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Michael Kinder2 Years12/31/25City Council
Allie Castetter3 Years12/31/24Mayor
Roger Hackman *1 Year12/31/23County Council
Meet: As Needed
*Denotes Chairperson of Board/Commission

Redevelopment Commission

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Kyle Hendricks1 Year12/31/24Mayor
Trena Carter1 Year12/31/24Mayor
Cynthia Boll1 Year12/31/24Mayor
Al Roszczyk *1 Year12/31/24City Council
Shannon McDonald1 Year12/31/24City Council
Jason Major2 Year12/31/24BCSC
Attorney: Mary Stroh
Meet: 3rd Monday of every month at 4:00 p.m. at City Hall Council Chambers
City Council Liaison: Grace Kestler
*Denotes President of Board/Commission

Bartholomew County Convention, Recreation and Visitor Promotion Commission (V.I.P.)

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Diane Mann2 Years12/31/22County Commissioners
Julie Del Genio2 Years12/31/22County Commissioners
Mary Ann Patterson2 Years12/31/22County Commissioners
Denise Pence2 Years12/31/22County Commissioners
Shirley Robertson2 Years12/31/22County Commissioners
Sandy Allman2 Years12/31/25Mayor
Nick Sprague2 Years12/31/25Mayor
Sarla Kalsi2 Years12/31/24Mayor
Patrick Andrews2 Years12/31/23Mayor
Jessica Stevens2 Years12/31/24Mayor
Open2 Years12/31/25Mayor
Meet: As Needed

City of Columbus Parking Commission

NameTermExpiresAppointed By
Andrew BeckortOngoingN/ADesignated
Capt. Steve NormanOngoingN/ADesignated
Jacob MartinAnnual12/31/2024CRC
Jeff Baker2 Years12/31/2025Mayor
City Council - Tom Dell Annual12/31/2024City Council
Catie Rix3 Years12/31/2024City Council
Kevina Schumaker1 year12/31/2024Mayor
Jason HattonOngoingN/AVisitors Center
Attorney - Mike DeArmitt
Meet: 2nd Thursday of every month at 2:15pm, City Hall Council Chambers
City Council Liaison: Tom Dell
*Denotes Chairperson